Accident Summary Nr: 14521264 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK IN HEAD BY STEEL PILING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106553399 | 01/21/1992 | 1622 | 0 | Illinois Excavators, Inc. |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYER WAS BUILDING A CONCRETE REINFORCED BRIDGE, REPLACING AN OLDER STEEL BRIDGE OVER A LARGE DITCH ALONGSIDE A LEVEE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A CARPENTER WHO WAS LOADING STEEL PILINGS ONTO A LOWBOY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS USING A BACKHOE TO PROVIDE THE FORCE NEEDED TO LIFT THE PILING. A THIRD EMPLOYEE, THE TRUCK DRIVER, WAS ASSISTING IN ALIGNING THE SUSPENDED PILING SO THAT IT COULD BE LOWERED ONTO THE LOWBOY. THE EMPLOYER HAD PROVIDED A SHOP-MADE LIFTING DEVICE WITH A PINCHER TYPE ACTION TO PICK UP THE PILING AND HOLD IT. AT SOME POINT, WITH THE DECEASED STANDING ON THE LOWBOY TO GUIDE THE PILING, THE PILING UNEXPECTEDLY DROPPED A SHORT DISTANCE AND BOUNCED UP FROM THE LOWBOY, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF A CRUSHING INJURY TO HIS HEAD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106553399 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |