Accident Summary Nr: 14521256 - Employee killed when crushed between rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 14521256 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 08/23/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10655379508/23/199116110Staunton Fuel And Materials

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing at the east end of his Tampo roller, filling it with water. His back was toward the west end of the Dynapak roller #19. The operator in #19 had his back to Employee #1. The #19 operator was attempting to start his roller. When it did start, the Dynapak roller moved toward the Tampo roller, pinning Employee #1 between the two. He was killed.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106553795 Fatality Other Occupation not reported