Accident Summary Nr: 14521231 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN TRANSFORMER

Accident Summary Nr: 14521231 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 06/11/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10655263106/13/199129110Indian Refinery

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES HAD INSTALLED A 480/120-VOLT STEP-DOWN TRANSFORMER. THE TRANSFORMER HAD BEEN INSTALLED AND WAS IN USE. HOWEVER, DURING THE INITIAL INSTALLATION, ONE OF THE TWO EMPLOYEES (EMPLOYEE #1) HAD FAILED TO ENSURE THAT A BONDING JUMPER FOR THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR HAD BEEN CONNECTED. ADDITIONALLY, A WIRING ERROR HAD BEEN MADE--ONE OF THE CIRCUIT CONDUCTORS HAD BEEN CONNECTED TO THE GROUNDING CONDUCTOR FOR THE TRANSFORMER. THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE NOW CONNECTING THE BONDING JUMPER. IN ATTACHING THE GROUND, THE EMPLOYEE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ORIGINAL ERROR GRABBED THE BARE GROUNDING CONDUCTOR THAT WAS ATTACHED TO THE TRANSFORMER. THIS CONDUCTOR WAS ENERGIZED BY THE GROUND FAULT, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, TRANSFORMER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106552631 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians