Accident Summary Nr: 14521223 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - CONTACT WITH O'HEAD LINE THRU CRANE

Accident Summary Nr: 14521223 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 10/17/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10258106310/17/199017910Jansco Construction, Inc.
10258332510/17/199073530Bollmeier, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PREPARING A STEEL PIPE BRIDGE FOR CONNECTION BETWEEN TWO BUILDINGS. THE WORK CREW WAS USING A CRANE TO LIFT THE BRIDGE INTO PLACE. DURING THE LIFT, THE CRANE BOOM CAME TOO CLOSE TO A 138-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND AN ELECTRIC ARC OCCURRED. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND SEVERE BURNS AND LATER DIED AT A HOSPITAL.

Keywords: ELECTRIC ARC, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, BURN, CLOTHING, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102581063 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 102583325 Occupation Not Listed