Accident Summary Nr: 14521173 - Employee killed in fall when safety belt fails

Accident Summary Nr: 14521173 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 08/11/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10328149908/15/199016230Rhodes Tower Service, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were erecting a microwave tower. Employee #1 was at the 110 ft level acting as a spotter for the parts being hoisted into the tower. He was using a Chicago Boom derrick-type hoisting pole that was fabricated of galvanized antennae sections, and attached to the tower structure with slings and a topping lift. Employee #1 had secured his safety belt and lanyard to one of the lacings on the pole. While waiting to handle the next tower part he apparently leaned back in his safety belt; at this point the lacing and the weld holding the lacing in place failed. Employee #1's weight pulled out the broken end of the lacing, causing the lanyard to slide from the lacing. Employee #1 fell to the ground. He died.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, BROKEN WELD, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103281499 Fatality Other Occupation not reported