Accident Summary Nr: 14521124 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102585395 | 02/28/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Tower Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: SOME EMPLOYEES WERE USING A TRUCK-MOUNTED CRANE TO LIFT A MICROWAVE TOWER INTO PLACE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS WALKING THE LOAD LINE AWAY FROM THE REAR OF THE CRANE TO SPOT EQUIPMENT TO BE USED AS COUNTERWEIGHTS ON THE TOWER SECTION. AS HE WAS WALKING, THE LOAD LINE CONTACTED THE OUTER PHASE CONDUCTOR OF A 7200-VOLT (PHASE TO GROUND) OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102585395 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |