Accident Summary Nr: 14521116 - EMPLOYEE IS CRUSHED BY OVERTURNED POWERED INDUSTRIAL TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103282166 | 03/26/1990 | 3559 | 0 | Owens Illinois Machine Manufacturing, Plant 97 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an electric lift truck to carry a scrap turnings bin from the establishment to a dump bin. Employee #1 traveled the truck down a ramp with the load carrying means elevated and attempted to make a 90-plus degree turn at the bottom. The truck overturned and Employee #1 fell from the operator's seat and his head was trapped between the trucks overhead guard and the pavement, fatally crushing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103282166 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |