Accident Summary Nr: 145211.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted by overhead power lines

Accident Summary Nr: 145211.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/05/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1588490.01504/05/2022325998Sochem Solutions, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on April 5, 2022, an employee was operating a forklift. The employee raised the boom on the forklift to maneuver close to his personal truck to charge the battery of his truck. During the positioning of the forklift, the forks of the forklift struck an over head power line. The forklift was energized and electrocuted the employee. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Electrocuted, Forklift, Operating, Overhead Power Line, Power Lines

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1588490.015 41 M Fatality Miscellaneous plant and system operators