Accident Summary Nr: 14521082 - Employee killed when pinned against panel

Accident Summary Nr: 14521082 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 04/13/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10328342004/19/199042120Paul F. Steinmann

Abstract: Employee #1, a driver for a trucking company, was transporting concrete building panels. After three panels (one large and two small) had been loaded onto the flatbed opposite each other and leaning against the A-frame support, Employee #1 walked to the center edge of the trailer to secure the restraining straps. While Employee #1 was standing at the edge of the truck, the outside small panel started to fall toward him. He jumped from the trailer up against a concrete panel that was being stored. The first panel missed him, but the second fell, struck the first, leaned over, and pinned Employee #1 against the stored panel. He died.

Keywords: LOADING, UNSECURED, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONCRETE PANEL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103283420 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported