Accident Summary Nr: 14521082 - Employee killed when pinned against panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103283420 | 04/19/1990 | 4212 | 0 | Paul F. Steinmann |
Abstract: Employee #1, a driver for a trucking company, was transporting concrete building panels. After three panels (one large and two small) had been loaded onto the flatbed opposite each other and leaning against the A-frame support, Employee #1 walked to the center edge of the trailer to secure the restraining straps. While Employee #1 was standing at the edge of the truck, the outside small panel started to fall toward him. He jumped from the trailer up against a concrete panel that was being stored. The first panel missed him, but the second fell, struck the first, leaned over, and pinned Employee #1 against the stored panel. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103283420 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |