Accident Summary Nr: 14521066 - EMPLOYEE DIED FROM HEART ATTACK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103281200 | 11/27/1989 | 7699 | 0 | Van Devanter Engineering Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 21, 1989, Employee #1 was a member of a four-man crew, which was assigned to remove a pump from a sewage waste storage tank. In the morning, the crew removed one pump, repaired its agitator, and replaced it. After lunch they began removing the second motor. While holding the slack power cable, Employee #1 collapsed from unknown cause. Employee #1 had been working near the open waste tank when he collapsed. None of the other employees were affected, nor noticed anything unusual. Preliminary examination by the coroner's office could not determine a cause of Employee #1's death, thus a prompt OSHA inspection was conducted. Subsequent examination attributed Employee #1's death to natural causes, without contribution from the unusual work environment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103281200 |