Accident Summary Nr: 14521058 - FALL FROM HOOK LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103280863 | 10/20/1989 | 4813 | 0 | Illinois Bell |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ALONE, INSTALLING A NEW TELEPHONE LINE TO A SINGLE-FAMILY HOME. HE PLACED A HOOK LADDER OVER THE SUSPENSION STRAND THAT RAN FROM POLE TO POLE. HE HAD PLACED THE LADDER ON THE SIDE OF THE STRAND WHERE THE TELEPHONE SERVICE DROP WAS LOCATED. AS THE EMPLOYEE ASCENDED THE LADDER, THE HOUSE DROP SEPARATED FROM THE SPAN CLAMP THAT CONNECTED IT TO THE SUSPENSION STRAND. THIS CAUSED THE SUSPENSION STRAND TO MOVE SUDDENLY, THROWING THE EMPLOYEE OFF THE LADDER. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF INJURIES SUSTAINED IN THE FALL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103280863 | Fatality | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers |