Accident Summary Nr: 14521025 - Employee found dead at bottom of shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102581469 | 04/06/1989 | 1629 | 0 | Lock 26 Constructors, A Joint Venture |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was a member of a four man crew involved in patch work on a concrete lock on a lock and dam under construction. Employee #1, who was working on a second shift, had just returned from lunch and was involved in some secondary duties when he was reported missing. Employee #1 was found dead face down at the bottom of a backup gate shaft without any tools or equipment. The shaft opening was guarded on all open sides by a standard railing. There was no discernible reason for Employee #1 to be on the wrong side of the guardrail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102581469 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |