Accident Summary Nr: 14521017 - Employee struck by tire rim suffers concussion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102585361 | 04/28/1989 | 4151 | 0 | Mayflower Contract Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who has worked at his job for 22 years, was in the bay area, which is 14 ft wide and 5 ft inside the bay door, mounting a 16 in. Goodyear tubeless or radial tire onto a 16 1/2 in. rim. No other employees were present. Employee #1 had misjudged the rim size of the tire and while he was putting air in the tire it exploded, hitting him in the head, causing a concussion and killing him. Rims have a stamp inside the rim area indicating size, but it is difficult to see. Employee #1 uses 16 in. rims and 16 1/2 in. rims, which makes it difficult to tell what size the rim is without checking the stamp. The casual factor was misjudgment of rim size.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102585361 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |