Accident Summary Nr: 14521009 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102585387 | 03/10/1989 | 3271 | 0 | Kienstra, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DELIVERING CONSTRUCTION BLOCKS TO A RESIDENTIAL AREA ON AN OVERCAST DAY. HE WAS USING A HAND-OPERATED CONTROLLER TO SWING THE TRUCK'S BOOM AND ITS ATTACHED LOAD OF BLOCKS OFF THE TRUCK. AN OBSERVER WARNED THE EMPLOYEE THAT THE BOOM WAS BETWEEN TWO CONDUCTORS OF AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE STOPPED THE BOOM AND EVALUATED THE SITUATION BEFORE CONTINUING TO MOVE THE IT. THE BOOM CONTACTED THE 12.5-KILOVOLT POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS STILL HOLDING THE CONTROLLER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102585387 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |