Accident Summary Nr: 14521009 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14521009 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 03/02/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10258538703/10/198932710Kienstra, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DELIVERING CONSTRUCTION BLOCKS TO A RESIDENTIAL AREA ON AN OVERCAST DAY. HE WAS USING A HAND-OPERATED CONTROLLER TO SWING THE TRUCK'S BOOM AND ITS ATTACHED LOAD OF BLOCKS OFF THE TRUCK. AN OBSERVER WARNED THE EMPLOYEE THAT THE BOOM WAS BETWEEN TWO CONDUCTORS OF AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE STOPPED THE BOOM AND EVALUATED THE SITUATION BEFORE CONTINUING TO MOVE THE IT. THE BOOM CONTACTED THE 12.5-KILOVOLT POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS STILL HOLDING THE CONTROLLER.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102585387 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported