Accident Summary Nr: 14520993 - Employee killed when crushed by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14520993 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 10/21/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10258384610/21/198833120Granite City Div. National Steel Corporation

Abstract: Two employees were walking through a very muddy area. They had left the railroad crew and were headed to the break area. Employee #1 began to walk in vehicle tracks where the ground was less muddy; this area is a load out area where heavy earth moving equipment normally works. The equipment has restricted operator's visibility; the operators cannot see an average height individual when he/she is closer than 16 feet from the truck on the blind sides. A Terex truck, waiting to clear, was on the same roadway as Employee #1. The truck, unaware of Employee #1's presence, drove over the employee and killed him.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED VIEW, CRUSHED, TRUCK, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102583846 Fatality Other Occupation not reported