Accident Summary Nr: 14520985 - One employee killed, five injured in molten metal explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14520985 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 10/22/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10258385310/24/198833540Spectrulite Consortium, Inc.

Abstract: During the second shift on October 22, a magnesium melting crew was topping off holding and charging furnace pots. As part of this process, Employee #1, a melter, was to use a forklift attachment called a sludger to scoop and remove sludge from the bottom of the pot. Employee #1 had been on the job only two weeks. There were two sludgers available for use but only one had been preheated. Employee #1 mistakenly took the cold sludger and immersed it in a bath of molten magnesium, causing an explosion. Employee #1 was killed. Employees #2 through #6 were injured by the metal thrown from the pot. Employee #5 suffered a back sprain fighting the fire.

Keywords: BURN, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, FIRE, BACK, EXPLOSION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, INEXPERIENCE, MOLTEN METAL, SPRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102583853 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 102583853 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 102583853 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 102583853 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
5 102583853 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
6 102583853 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported