Accident Summary Nr: 14520977 - Employee killed when run over by front end loader

Accident Summary Nr: 14520977 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 07/17/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10328298407/19/198916110Litchfield Bituminous Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was working behind a backing front end loader when he was struck and crushed to death. The loader had a somewhat obstructed/restricted rear view and was not equipped with a back-up alarm or spotters.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, FRONT END LOADER, SIGNALMAN, WORK RULES, OBSTRUCTED REAR VIEW, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103282984 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported