Accident Summary Nr: 14520977 - Employee killed when run over by front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103282984 | 07/19/1989 | 1611 | 0 | Litchfield Bituminous Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working behind a backing front end loader when he was struck and crushed to death. The loader had a somewhat obstructed/restricted rear view and was not equipped with a back-up alarm or spotters.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103282984 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |