Accident Summary Nr: 14520969 - Employee killed when crushed in overturning crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102582830 | 09/02/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Mcclelland Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a truck-mounted hydraulic crane to remove a sump pump from an excavation. The crane was parked with the rear of the truck against the side of the excavation. The crane's rear outriggers were extended; the front outriggers were not. The pump was hoisted with the boom over the rear of the truck. The boom was then traversed over the side of the truck. While the crane load was being spotted, the crane and truck overturned, pinning Employee #1 between the passenger side control station and a generator located along the passenger side of the truck-mounted crane. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102582830 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |