Accident Summary Nr: 14520951 - Employee killed when crushed by metal cast log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102583101 | 09/27/1988 | 3341 | 0 | Cerro Copper Products Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were assessing a maintenance problem, standing to one side of an inclined feed table for a metal billet saw. Employee #1 stepped back from the problem area into the path of a long metal cast log that was rolling down the table. The end of the log overhung the edge of the table. It struck Employee #1 and drove him against a log that had previously rolled down the table. He suffered massive crushing-type injuries and was killed. No lockout of the log feed mechanism was employed, although such a program was in place in the workplace.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102583101 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |