Accident Summary Nr: 14520928 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY MOVING EQUIPEMENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103283313 | 09/21/1989 | 2448 | 0 | Kalmer Lumber And Pallet |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of a three-man log-breakdown crew, and was operating the edger. His job involved removing freshly cut boards from the saw unloading conveyor and feeding them into the edger. Due to the size of the boards, he had to lift the board from the conveyor and position it on to a pivot post. When the board was on the post he would pivot the board from the saw conveyor to the edger conveyor. This was to be done each time the saw carriage had past by. Instead of waiting for the saw carriage to pass Employee #1 pivoted the board early. The edge of the board was caught by the returning saw carriage which drove the board into Employee #1 pinning him against a motor and inflicting a fatal injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103283313 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |