Accident Summary Nr: 14520860 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BETWEEN RAIL CAR AND CRANE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102582566 | 07/08/1988 | 5093 | 0 | O'Dell Iron & Metal Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A CRAWLER CRANE BEING REPOSITIONED IN A SCRAP YARD WAS TRAVELLING PARALLEL TO SOME RAILROAD TRACKS. THE CRANE BODY WAS POSITIONED SO THAT THE COUNTERWEIGHT WAS CLOSE TO SOME RAIL CARS SITTING ON THE TRACK. THE CRANE OPERATOR WAS UNABLE TO SEE THE AREA BETWEEN THE CARS AND THE COUNTERWEIGHT AND DID NOT UTILIZE A GUIDE. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE (EMPLOYEE #1), WHO HAD NO BUSINESS BEING IN THE AREA, STEPPED FROM BETWEEN TWO RAILROAD CARS INTO THE PATH OF THE CRANE. HE WAS STRUCK BY THE COUNTERWEIGHT AND PINNED AGAINST THE SIDE OF ONE OF THE RAIL CARS. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102582566 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |