Accident Summary Nr: 14520852 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH TRANSFORMER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102580727 | 04/13/1988 | 4911 | 0 | Mt. Carmel Public Utility Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE CLIMBED A UTILITY POLE TO INSTALL A CUT-OUT FUSE HOLDER ABOVE A TRANSFORMER. AFTER POSITIONING HIMSELF ABOVE THE TRANSFORMER, THE EMPLOYEE TIED HIMSELF OFF. HE DID NOT DEENERGIZE THE TRANSFORMER BEFORE REPOSITIONING HIMSELF TO THE ENERGIZED SIDE OF THE POLE. WHILE MOVING AROUND THE POLE, HE CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED TRANSFORMER AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102580727 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |