Accident Summary Nr: 14520845 - Employee killed when buried by collapsed trench wall

Accident Summary Nr: 14520845 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 03/18/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10257806903/21/198817940Crown Construction Company

Abstract: Following removal of shoring from a 14 foot deep sewer trench, Employee #1 apparently re-entered the trench for a missing tool. A portion of one of the trench walls fractured and fell, pinning Employee #1 against the intact wall. He was killed. The trench was dug through soil characterized as silty clay loam by the state soil survey. No sloping or benching of the trench walls had been employed.

Keywords: TRENCH BOX, COLLAPSE, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, UNSTABLE SOIL, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102578069 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported