Accident Summary Nr: 14520837 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND CRUSHED BY FALLING TRUSS BUNDLES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102579091 | 11/06/1987 | 2439 | 0 | Harrisburg Truss Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CHAINING A SERIES OF BUNDLES OF PREFABRICATED ROOF TRUSSES LOADED ON A ROOF CARRIER FOR CRANE PLACEMENT AT THE WORKSITE. ALL BUNDLES OF THE STANDARD ROOF TRUSSES HAD BEEN REMOVED FROM THE LEFT SIDE OF THE CARRIER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON THE BUNDLES OF HIP ROOF TRUSSES REMAINING ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE CARRIER, WAITING FOR THE CRANE HOOK TO RETURN. WITHOUT WARNING, THE UPPER EDGES OF THE REMAINING BUNDLES OF HIP ROOF TRUSSES SUDDENLY ROTATED TO THE LEFT, THROWING EMPLOYEE #1 TO THE GROUND AND PINNING HIM UNDER THE BUNDLES. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102579091 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |