Accident Summary Nr: 14520829 - Employee killed when run over by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14520829 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 10/30/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10257998411/02/198716290Lock 26 Constructors, A Joint Venture

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 30, 1987, Employee #1, an oiler on a large crawler crane, finished his assigned work. The crane was being operated at a large lock and dam under construction, and employees were permitted to take photographs of the operation when they were not working. Employee #1 walked into an area where large dump trucks were backing up without the use of guides. A truck backed over Employee #1, and he was crushed and killed under the wheels of all three axles. The alarm on the truck was inaudible due to the loud noise of other construction equipment.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, NOISE, GUIDE, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102579984 Fatality Other Occupation not reported