Accident Summary Nr: 14520811 - Employee killed when struck by rolling I-beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101663383 | 08/25/1987 | 1541 | 0 | Riley Stoker Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were rolling structural steel to be stored. Chokers had been set on the steel and a crane was going to clear the steel by dragging it away from the cribbing. The coworker was signaling the crane and kicking the sling under the I-beam. Employee #1 bent over next to the shackle pin securing the steel. The sling apparently caught on the steel flange and the beam rolled onto its side. The coworker was able to get clear, but Employee #1 was caught and pinned between the steel and the concrete pad. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101663383 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |