Accident Summary Nr: 14520803 - Employee killed when cherry picker crane overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102576212 | 09/14/1987 | 7359 | 0 | Waggoner Equipment Company, Limited Partnership |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a rubber-tired, rough terrain cherry picker crane down a steep dirt road surface when he lost control of the vehicle. It overturned, and he was crushed and killed. Employee #1 apparently suspected the brakes were weak as he traveled downhill.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102576212 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |