Accident Summary Nr: 14520803 - Employee killed when cherry picker crane overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 14520803 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 09/11/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10257621209/14/198773590Waggoner Equipment Company, Limited Partnership

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a rubber-tired, rough terrain cherry picker crane down a steep dirt road surface when he lost control of the vehicle. It overturned, and he was crushed and killed. Employee #1 apparently suspected the brakes were weak as he traveled downhill.

Keywords: BRAKE, WORK RULES, ROPS, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STEEP GRADE, CRUSHED, LOST CONTROL, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102576212 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported