Accident Summary Nr: 14520795 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHILE TRYING TO ASSEMBLE FOOD MIXING MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14520795 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 06/26/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10015157006/29/198720150Swift-Eckrich, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRYING TO ASSEMBLE A LELAND FOOD MIXING MACHINE TO BE USED DURING THE EVENING SHIFT. HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO ASSEMBLE THE MACHINE'S BLADES. HE BEGAN WITH ONLY HIS HANDS AND ARMS IN THE MACHINE, BUT AS HE BEGAN EXPERIENCING DIFFICULTY GETTING THE PARTS TO FIT TOGETHER HE PLACED HIS BODY FURTHER INTO THE MACHINE. THE MIXER HAD NOT BEEN LOCKED OUT. THE START BUTTON WAS STUCK IN THE ON POSITION BUT THE MIXER WOULD NOT RUN BECAUSE THE INTERLOCK ON THE LID WAS OPERATING PROPERLY. THE LID SUDDENLY FELL OR THE INTERLOCK SOMEHOW TRIPPED, ACTIVATING THE MACHINE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRAWN INTO THE MACHINE BY ONE SET OF BLADES AND WAS STRUCK IN THE FACE BY THE THE OTHER SET OF BLADES WHICH MOVED IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: WORK RULES, MIXER, LOCKOUT, BLADE, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100151570 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported