Accident Summary Nr: 14520787 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED UNDER BED OF DUMP TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102578986 | 06/17/1987 | 3281 | 0 | The Stone Center |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A DUMP TRUCK OPERATOR, WAS TRUCKING SCRAP LIMESTONE TO A STORAGE YARD. AFTER HE HAD PARTIALLY DUMPED A LOAD HE APPARENTLY HAD TROUBLE WITH THE HYDRAULIC LIFT. HE GOT OUT OF THE TRUCK TO CHECK OUT THE PROBLEM, APPARENTLY LEAVING THE BED PARTIALLY RAISED. THE TRUCK BED SUDDENLY FELL WHEN HIS BODY WAS BETWEEN THE TRUCK FRAME AND THE TRUCK BED. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102578986 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |