Accident Summary Nr: 14520779 - Employee killed in fall onto bulldozer track

Accident Summary Nr: 14520779 -- Report ID: 0931500 -- Event Date: 08/07/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10153107708/12/198715410Colusa Industrial Properties

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Caterpillar D4 bulldozer to remove drainage ditch material from the top of the excavation bank when he fell off the bulldozer. He became caught by the dozer's track and suffered trauma to his lower body and a crushed liver. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, LIVER, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, FALL, BULLDOZER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101531077 Fatality Other Occupation not reported