Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14520761 - Employee Killed In 60 Ft Fall Through Roof Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 14520761 -- Report ID: 0931500 -- Event Date: 08/03/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
185599808/03/198717960R.P.M. Erectors

Abstract: Employee #1 was helping his foreman lay out a stair opening in some metal roof decking. The foreman cut out a section of the decking and Employee #1 walked into the missing section. He fell 60 ft to the ground, and was killed.

Keywords: roof, roof decking, work rules, construction, fall, fall protection, roof opening, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1855998 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported