Accident Summary Nr: 14520753 - Employee killed when run over by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102578259 | 05/22/1987 | 4212 | 0 | C & H Transportation Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were using a forklift to place a 75 lb tarp on a flatbed trailer truck. The truck driver, Employee #1, and the coworker (who was operating the forklift), had placed the tarp on the right prong of the two-prong fork. The coworker backed up the lift to position it and then moved the forklift forward toward the rear of the truck bed. It is believed that the tarp began to slip off the prong and that Employee #1 was attempting to prevent it from going under the right wheel when he became entangled in the tarp. Employee #1 was pulled under the wheel, crushed, and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102578259 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |