Accident Summary Nr: 14520753 - Employee killed when run over by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14520753 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 05/22/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10257825905/22/198742120C & H Transportation Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were using a forklift to place a 75 lb tarp on a flatbed trailer truck. The truck driver, Employee #1, and the coworker (who was operating the forklift), had placed the tarp on the right prong of the two-prong fork. The coworker backed up the lift to position it and then moved the forklift forward toward the rear of the truck bed. It is believed that the tarp began to slip off the prong and that Employee #1 was attempting to prevent it from going under the right wheel when he became entangled in the tarp. Employee #1 was pulled under the wheel, crushed, and killed.

Keywords: LOADING, CAUGHT BY, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ENTANGLED, RUN OVER, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102578259 Fatality Other Occupation not reported