Accident Summary Nr: 14520746 - Employee dies of suffocation when buried in potash bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102577962 | 05/01/1987 | 5153 | 0 | Breese Grain Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was assisting a coworker with a bin of potash that would not flow through the chute at the bottom. After running a piece of rebar into the potash to try to clear the jam, Employee #1 stepped onto the potash. After pushing the piece of rebar into the material several times, he fell through the bridged potash and was buried. Employee #1 died of suffocation. No safety precautions were taken to prevent employees from being buried.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102577962 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |