Accident Summary Nr: 14520670 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING BUNDLE OF TRUSSES

Accident Summary Nr: 14520670 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 02/10/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10166462102/11/198724520National Building Systems

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A SUPERVISOR, WAS ASSISTING TWO OTHER MEN, ONE AN EMPLOYEE, ONE A SCRAP DEALER, IN TURNING A BUNDLE OF TRUSSES OVER SO THAT THEY WOULD BE FACING THE PROPER DIRECTION. AS THEY LIFTED THE TRUSSES AT AN ANGLE, USING ONLY ONE FORK OF THE LIFT TRUCK, THE BUNDLE SLIPPED OFF THE TINE AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD, THEN LANDED ON HIS CHEST. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD 9 1/2 HOURS LATER.

Keywords: CHEST, LOADING, HEAD, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101664621 Fatality Other Occupation not reported