Accident Summary Nr: 14520639 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2508505 | 11/20/1986 | 4911 | 0 | Central Illinois Public Service Co. |
Abstract: THREE LINEMEN WERE STRINGING ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS USING LIVE-LINE PROCEDURES. THEY WERE CLIPPING THE TOP PHASE OF A THREE-PHASE 69-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD SYSTEM TO A RIDGE PIN INSULATOR. THE TIE WIRE, WHICH WAS BENT, CONTACTED THE PIN, ENERGIZING THE POLE. (THE TIE WIRE WAS BENT WHEN INSULATING SHIELDS WERE REMOVED FROM THE ENERGIZED LINE, BEFORE IT WAS SET ON THE INSULATOR.) THE LINEMAN WAS IN CONTACT WITH A GROUNDED NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR THAT HAD NOT BEEN REMOVED FROM THE WORK AREA. THE CURRENT PASSED THROUGH THE POLE, INTO HIS BODY VIA HIS CLIMBING SHOE SPIKE, AND EXITED THROUGH THE GROUNDED NEUTRAL, CAUSING THE EMPLOYEE TO RECEIVE A FATAL SHOCK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2508505 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |