Accident Summary Nr: 14520605 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU WIRE CUTTERS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2505444 | 09/24/1986 | 5093 | 0 | Lefton Iron And Metal Co. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES HAD BEEN WORKING MOST OF THE DAY TO REPAIR A CRANE. THIS PARTICULAR REPAIR REQUIRED THEM TO PERFORM A WELDING OPERATION. BECAUSE THE WELDING MACHINE AT THE SITE WAS INOPERABLE, ANOTHER WAS BROUGHT IN BY TRUCK. THE MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR (AN ELECTRICIAN BY TRADE) USED THE CONDUCTORS FROM THE INOPERABLE WELDING MACHINE TO MAKE A TEMPORARY SPLICE TO ENERGIZE THE NEW WELDER. AT THE END OF THE DAY, ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS OPERATING EQUIPMENT THAT WAS PERMANENTLY CONNECTED TO THE SAME CIRCUIT AS THE TEMPORARY WELDING CIRCUIT, DEENERGIZED THE POWER TO THE EQUIPMENT HE WAS OPERATING. THE EQUIPMENT OPERATOR DID NOT KNOW THAT THE TEMPORARY WELDING CIRCUIT WAS CONNECTED TO THE LOAD SIDE OF HIS EQUIPMENT'S DISCONNECTING MEANS. WHEN THE EQUIPMENT OPERATOR LEFT THE SHED, THE MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR (JOKINGLY) ASKED WHY THE OPERATOR HAD DEENERGIZED THE CIRCUIT AS THEY WERE JUST GETTING STARTED. THE OPERATOR WENT BACK INTO THE SHED AND REENERGIZED THE CIRCUIT, ASSUMING THAT THE MAINTENANCE CREW WAS GOING TO WORK OVERTIME. THE OPERATOR HAD WALKED ABOUT 20 FEET WHEN THE MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR PICKED UP A PAIR OF WIRE CUTTERS AND CUT INTO THE ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS. THE SUPERVISOR WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2505444 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |