Accident Summary Nr: 14520597 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1605039 | 07/07/1986 | 0783 | 0 | Asplundh Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM A TREE TRIMMING BRANCHES PRIOR TO FELLING THE TREE. ONE OF THE BRANCHES HE HAD TRIMMED CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT (PHASE-TO-GROUND) OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1605039 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |