Accident Summary Nr: 14520589 - TRUCK ACCIDENT; DRIVER IMPALED ON STEERING WHEEL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2507960 | 05/30/1986 | 4212 | 0 | Pennsylvania Truck Lines, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING AN IN-PLANT TRACTOR TRAILER TRUCK, MOVING RAILROAD PIGGYBACK CONTAINERS. AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS MAKING A TURN, THE LOAD SHIFTED, CAUSING THE TRUCK TO TURN ONTO ITS SIDE. WHEN THE TRAILER FELL OVER, THE TRUCK CAB WAS CAUSED TO REAR UP ON ITS REAR WHEELS. WHEN THE FIFTH WHEEL PIN FAILED, THE TRUCK CAB SUDDENLY DROPPED. THE DRIVER WAS THROWN AGAINST THE CAB CEILING AND THEN IMPALED ON THE STEERING COLUMN AS HE FELL BACK. HE HAD NOT FASTENED HIS SEAT BELT. THE EMPLOYER WAS UNAWARE THAT THE LOAD IN THE CONTAINER WAS IMPROPERLY SECURED AND COULD SHIFT UNEXPECTEDLY
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2507960 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |