Accident Summary Nr: 14520571 - Fall from Utility Pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2505261 | 03/13/1986 | 3743 | 0 | Illinois Central Gulf Railroad |
Abstract: Two electricians had been working at the top of a stepped utility pole to make repairs to a line that was damaged during a storm the night before. The two men had been working on top of the pole making repairs for almost 2 hours before returning to the ground. After the first man got down the pole, the other employee started down the pole. He climbed down to a guy, where he stopped and rested for about 5 minutes. He then started down again, stopping to rest after only making his way down a few more feet. After resting about 2 or 3 minutes more, he again started down the pole by attempting to find the next step which was partially hidden by the cross brace. After missing the step with his foot 2 or 3 times, he fell approximately 32 feet, 3 inches. The only training he had received in pole climbing was during his apprenticeship, which was about 25 years earlier. He had not received any training since that time.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2505261 | Fatality | Other | Electricians |