Accident Summary Nr: 14520555 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH WELDING ELECTRODE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2511707 | 01/21/1986 | 1389 | 0 | Double D Tank Truck Service |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE, WHO HAD BEEN HIRED AS A TRUCK DRIVER, WAS USING A WELDER (LINCOLNWELDER MODEL AC255-S) TO WELD TWO IRON BARS TOGETHER TO BUILD A PIPE RACK FOR THE BACK OF HIS PICKUP TRUCK. THE LOCKING SCREW FOR THE INSULATED HANDLE ON THE ELECTRODE HOLDER HAD BEEN PLACED ON THE OUTSIDE AND THROUGH THE INSULATED HANDLE. THIS SCREW WAS SEATED INTO THE ELECTRODE HOLDER. THE WORKER WAS STANDING IN WET LEATHER BOOTS ON DAMP GROUND. HIS CLOTHING, INCLUDING HIS COTTON GLOVES, WAS WET. ONCE THE WELDER WAS ENERGIZED, THE EMPLOYEE HAD THE ELECTRODE HOLDER IN HIS LEFT HAND AND MAY HAVE ATTEMPTED TO REMOVE OR CHANGE THE ELECTRODE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2511707 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, light |