Accident Summary Nr: 14520514 - Three employees injured when trench caves in twice

Accident Summary Nr: 14520514 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 08/02/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
160576508/02/198416230Charles May Excavating

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on August 1, 1984, Employees #1 and #2 were laying a length of 10 inch sewer pipe in a 30 in. wide by 52 ft long 13 ft deep trench. The walls were vertical, unshored, and unbraced, and no trench box was in use. The east wall collapsed, burying Employee #1 to his chest and Employee #2 to his waist. During rescue operations, the wall collapsed again, burying Employee #3 to his chest and completely covering Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 suffered numerous bruises and swelling of the lower legs and feet and Employee #2 sustained injuries to his knees and upper legs; both were hospitalized. Employee #3 suffered a shoulder injury and a broken collarbone.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRENCH BOX, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, BRACING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1605765 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
2 1605765 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
3 1605765 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported