Accident Summary Nr: 14520506 - Employee killed in explosion while mixing explosives
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1605849 | 07/30/1984 | 3482 | 0 | Olin Corporation-Ammunition Operations |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone in a building located inside a concrete barricade. His job was to prepare a primer mix from initiating explosives by weight, vibrate the primer mix, reweigh the primer mix, and place it in temporary storage. An explosion occurred on the left side of the 36-in.-high mixing table. Employee #1 died in the explosion. Explosives were to be kept wet at all times, and this operation was conducted wet. It is undetermined how the explosives could have dried out.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1605849 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |