Accident Summary Nr: 14520498 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1328947 | 06/05/1984 | 1761 | 0 | Duke Tri County Roofing Contractors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was carrying a 90 lb roll of roofing felt up a 23 ft ladder that extended 24 in. above a roof parapet. He apparently placed or dropped the roll of felt on the roof and then fell from the ladder to the pavement. Employee #1 died of massive fractures. Although a 2.4 kv power phase was within 4 ft of the aluminum ladder, and although one of the phases was draped over the ladder onto the gutter, no evidence of electrical shock injuries was noted by the coroner. No one witnessed the actual fall from the ladder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1328947 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |