Accident Summary Nr: 14520480 - FALL FROM ACCIDENTALLY HOISTED LOAD

Accident Summary Nr: 14520480 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 06/03/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
132896206/07/198413810Rector And Stone Drilling Company Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SLINGING DRILLING CASING JOINTS ON THE END OF THE CATHEAD HOIST LINE. A PORTION OF THE LINE ON THE CATHEAD SPOOLED OVER ITSELF AND CAUSED THE LINE TO FOUL. THE FOULED CATHEAD CONTINUED TO WIND IN CATLINE, CAUSING THE CASING OVER WHICH EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING TO BE UNEXPECTEDLY HOISTED INTO THE AIR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOISTED WITH THE CASING. THE CASING CONTINUED TO RISE UNTIL STOPPED BY THE FINGERBOARD. EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY LOST HIS GRIP AND FELL TO THE PIPE TUB BELOW. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE CLUTCH LEVER FOR THE CATHEADS WAS NOT BEING ATTENDED.

Keywords: CLUTCH LEVER, CATLINE, FOULED LINE, CATHEAD, FALL, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1328962 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported