Accident Summary Nr: 14520357 - Employee disappears from barge and is later found drowned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101808079 | 01/13/1987 | 3731 | 0 | Azalea Fleet, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on January 10, 1987, Employee #1 was moving from one work area to another at a barge repair facility. While walking alongside a grain barge in for repairs, Employee #1 disappeared. It is presumed that he fell into the water. His body was found two weeks later, and, according to police, he was still in his life jacket.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101808079 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |