Accident Summary Nr: 14520357 - Employee disappears from barge and is later found drowned

Accident Summary Nr: 14520357 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 01/10/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10180807901/13/198737310Azalea Fleet, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on January 10, 1987, Employee #1 was moving from one work area to another at a barge repair facility. While walking alongside a grain barge in for repairs, Employee #1 disappeared. It is presumed that he fell into the water. His body was found two weeks later, and, according to police, he was still in his life jacket.

Keywords: BARGE, REPAIR, SHIPYARD, FALL, DROWN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101808079 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported