Accident Summary Nr: 14520324 - Employee killed when run over by truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
695379 | 12/23/1986 | 4491 | 0 | Cooper/T. Smith Stevedoring |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just come out of the clerk's office and was crossing an approximately 25 ft wide shell roadway to check containers being discharged from a roll on/roll off ship. A light rain was falling and Employee #1 had on a rain suit with a hood. A fifth wheel tractor had just dropped off a container in the marshaling yard and was making a turn onto the roadway by the clerk's office. The fifth wheel tractor ran over Employee #1, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 695379 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |