Accident Summary Nr: 14520316 - GAS EXPLOSION AT OIL WELL SERVICE RIG

Accident Summary Nr: 14520316 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/26/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
230913606/26/198613810Acadiana Workover Service Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH 4, AN OIL WELL SERVICING CREW, WERE CIRCULATING SALT WATER THROUGH A WELL AND INTO THE MUD TANK. THE AREA WAS ENCLOSED BY TREES, AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS IN THE 90'S WITH VERY HIGH HUMIDITY. ONE OF THE MEN NOTICED A VAPOR CLOUD AROUND THE MUD TANK AND YELLED FOR THE MUD PUMP TO BE TURNED OFF. THE VAPORS WERE TAKEN INTO THE MUD PUMP BREATHER ON TOP OF THE MOTOR, CAUSING THE ENGINE TO RUN ERRATICALLY AND SPARK. AN EXPLOSION RESULTED, CAUSING THE FOUR EMPLOYEES TO BE HOSPITALIZED WITH INJURIES.

Keywords: VENTILATION, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, EXPLOSION, GAS LEAK, OIL WELL SERVICING, SPARK, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2309136 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 2309136 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 2309136 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 2309136 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported