Accident Summary Nr: 14520316 - GAS EXPLOSION AT OIL WELL SERVICE RIG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2309136 | 06/26/1986 | 1381 | 0 | Acadiana Workover Service Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH 4, AN OIL WELL SERVICING CREW, WERE CIRCULATING SALT WATER THROUGH A WELL AND INTO THE MUD TANK. THE AREA WAS ENCLOSED BY TREES, AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS IN THE 90'S WITH VERY HIGH HUMIDITY. ONE OF THE MEN NOTICED A VAPOR CLOUD AROUND THE MUD TANK AND YELLED FOR THE MUD PUMP TO BE TURNED OFF. THE VAPORS WERE TAKEN INTO THE MUD PUMP BREATHER ON TOP OF THE MOTOR, CAUSING THE ENGINE TO RUN ERRATICALLY AND SPARK. AN EXPLOSION RESULTED, CAUSING THE FOUR EMPLOYEES TO BE HOSPITALIZED WITH INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2309136 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2309136 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 2309136 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 2309136 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |