Accident Summary Nr: 14520308 - EMPLOYEE FELL INTO RIVER AND DROWNED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101633071 | 12/09/1986 | 7363 | 0 | U.M.C. Of Louisiana, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A SALT HANDLER, HAD FINISHED UNLOADING ROCK SALT FROM A 50 FOOT BY 190 FOOT HOPPER BARGE. HE BEGAN THE JOB OF "DRAFTING" THE BARGE (MEASURING THE FREEBOARD FROM THE BARGE'S DECK TO SURFACE OF THE WATER). APPARENTLY, AS HE WAS WALKING ON THE OUTBOARD DECK OF THE BARGE, HE SLIPPED AND FELL INTO THE WATERS OF THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER. ALTHOUGH WEARING A WORKVEST, HE APPARENTLY WAS CAUGHT IN THE UNDERTOW AND SWEPT UNDER THE BARGE. THE BARGE WAS EMPTY, WITH ABOUT 18 INCHES OF DRAFT. HIS BODY WAS RECOVERED THE NEXT DAY BY THE COAST GUARD, APPROXIMATELY 75 MILES DOWNSTREAM FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE WORKVEST WAS STILL ON HIM. THERE WERE NO EYEWITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101633071 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |