Accident Summary Nr: 14520290 - TRENCH CAVED IN, BURYING EMPLOYEE

Accident Summary Nr: 14520290 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/29/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10102183012/02/198616230Payne Plumbing Incorporated

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8 AM ON NOVEMBER 29, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN A TRENCH WHICH WAS BEING PREPARED FOR THE INSTALLATION OF A SECTION OF SEWER PIPE. THE TRENCH WAS 15 FEET LONG, 11 FEET DEEP AND 2 FEET WIDE. THE WALLS WERE BENCHED AT THE 6 FOOT MARK, BUT NOT SHORED. ONE SIDE BEGAN TO CAVE IN, PROMPTING THE EMPLOYEE TO RUN TOWARD THE END OF THE TRENCH. THE REST OF THE ONE SIDE CAVED IN AND COMPLETELY BURIED HIM. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, SUFFOCATED, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101021830 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported