Accident Summary Nr: 14520241 - Employee killed when struck by counterweight of pumping unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101599777 | 12/24/1986 | 1389 | 0 | Reliable Production Service Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on December 19, 1986, Employee #1 was working on an oil workover rig. After finishing the rework process, the toolpusher told the workover crew to clear the area because he was going to start the pumping unit and check the well pressure. When the toolpusher saw the crew going toward the tool truck, he started the pumping unit. He was standing at the polish rod with one hand on the working barrel when he heard someone yell. He turned and saw Employee #1 lying on the ground near the counterweight of the pumping unit. Employee #1 was still conscious and told the toolpusher that he had returned to get his cigarettes and lighter from the pumping base when he was struck by the counterweight. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101599777 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |