Accident Summary Nr: 14520241 - Employee killed when struck by counterweight of pumping unit

Accident Summary Nr: 14520241 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/19/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10159977712/24/198613890Reliable Production Service Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on December 19, 1986, Employee #1 was working on an oil workover rig. After finishing the rework process, the toolpusher told the workover crew to clear the area because he was going to start the pumping unit and check the well pressure. When the toolpusher saw the crew going toward the tool truck, he started the pumping unit. He was standing at the polish rod with one hand on the working barrel when he heard someone yell. He turned and saw Employee #1 lying on the ground near the counterweight of the pumping unit. Employee #1 was still conscious and told the toolpusher that he had returned to get his cigarettes and lighter from the pumping base when he was struck by the counterweight. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: COUNTERBALANCE, WORK RULES, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, OIL RIG, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101599777 Fatality Other Occupation not reported